Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago Specialty Show
Judge Ms. Sandra Bingham-Porter, Saturday, October 7, 2023
Best of Breed: GCHB CH Dawin One For The Money, Owner Linda Campbell (S)
Best of Opposite Sex: Safari’s Tempest, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner (S)
Best Puppy: Asclepid, Owner Motoyo Ichikawa (M)
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor: Dawin Melt Your Heart, Owners Linda Campbell & Sarah Perchick (S)
Standard Poodles:
Best of Variety - GCHB CH Dawin One For The Money, Owner Linda Campbell
Best of Opposite Sex - Safari’s Tempest, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best of Winners - Safari’s Turncoat, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best Owner Handled - Safari’s Turncoat, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best Puppy - Safari’s Turncoat, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor – Dawin Melt Your Heart, Owners Linda Campbell & Sarah Perchick
Miniature Poodles:
Best of Variety – GCHG Divine Deagra Dijonnaise, Matthew Hoaglund, Denise Agre-Gill & Roslyn Maner
Best of Opposite Sex – CH Timari Telain Perfectly Said, Owners Marion Epperson & Cathryn Catelain
Best of Winners – Asclepid, Owner Motoyo Ichikawa
Best Owner Handled - GCHG Divine Deagra Dijonnaise, Matthew Hoaglund, Denise Agre-Gill & Roslyn Maner
Best Puppy - Asclepid, Owner Motoyo Ichikawa
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor – Adelheid Charlotte Rose, Owner Renate Newcomb
Toy Poodles:
Best of Variety – GCHB CH Dulcinea’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond, Owner Sue Talkington
Best of Opposite Sex – Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Best of Winners - Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Best Puppy - Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago Specialty Show
Judge Miss Lee Kouski, Sunday, October 8, 2023
Best of Breed: GCHB CH Dawin One For The Money, Owner Linda Campbell (S)
Best of Opposite Sex: GCHB CH Dulcinea’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond, Owner Sue Talkington (T)
Best Puppy: Deagra Divine Don’t Be Jealous Of My Boogie, Owners Cody Childress, Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill (M)
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor: Divine Deagra Dragonfly, Owners Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill (M)
Standard Poodles:
Best of Variety - GCHB CH Dawin One For The Money, Owner Linda Campbell
Best of Opposite Sex - Safari’s Tempest, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best of Winners – Dulcinea At Last, Owner Sue Talkington
Best Owner Handled – Safari’s Tempest, Owners Cynthia Huff & Joel Haefner
Best Puppy – Byrequest Delapassion By Design, Owner Wendy Penn
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor – Dawin Melt Your Heart, Owners Linda Campbell & Sarah Perchick
Miniature Poodles:
Best of Variety – GCHG CH Divine Deagra Dijonnaise, Matthew Hoaglund, Denise Agre-Gill & Roslyn Maner
Best of Opposite Sex – Divine Deagra Firefly, Owners Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill
Best of Winners – Divine Deagra Dragonfly, Owners Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill
Best Owner Handled - GCHG CH Divine Deagra Dijonnaise, Owners Matthew Hoaglund, Denise Agre-Gill & Roslyn Maner
Best Puppy – Deagra Divine Don’t Be Jealous Of My Boogie, Owners Cody Childress, Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill
Best Bred-By-Exhibitor – Divine Deagra Dragonfly, Owners Matthew Hoaglund & Denise Agre-Gill
Toy Poodles:
Best of Variety – GCHB CH Dulcinea’s Shine Bright Like A Diamond, Owner Sue Talkington
Best of Opposite Sex – Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Best of Winners - Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Best Puppy - Dulcinea’s Semi Serious, Owner Sue Talkington
Congratulations to all the exhibitors on their new titles!
Thank you to our Judges Ms. Sandra Bingham-Porter and Miss Lee Kouski
And our Show Committee: Marilyn & Larry Page, Kathy & Greg Watson, Char Newkirk,
Susan & Joel Tubin, Susan Rittenhouse, Art & Dru Flowers, Butch Singson
The Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago, Inc., unless otherwise designated,
offers the following trophies and prizes through the generosity of the
members and friends.
Saturday, October 7 - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago, 88th Specialty
Best of Breed Trophy - Larry & Marilyn Page, Jemali Poodles,
and the Sterling Silver Affiliate Club Medallion offered by the Poodle Club of America, Inc.
Best of Opposite Sex to Best of Breed - Karen Korab, Marlis Poodles
Best Puppy in Show – Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Bred by Exhibitor in Show - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Toy Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Dreempoodles Toys and Minis, Eva Marie Mitchell
Best of Opposite Sex - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best of Winners - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Dog - Susan & Joel Tubin
Winners Bitch - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Miniature Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Belles Fleurs, Dru & Art Flowers
Best of Opposite Sex - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Best of Winners - Susan Rittenhouse
Winners Dog - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Bitch - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Standard Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Sunnyside Standard Poodles, Kathy & Greg Watson
Best of Opposite Sex - Jouer Poodles, Kelly & Mark Haas
Best of Winners - Butch Singson
Winners Dog - Ridgewood, Cathy McGinnis
Winners Bitch - Ridgewood, Cathy McGinnis
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Ridgewood, Cathy McGinnis
Sunday, October 8 - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago, 89th Specialty
Best of Breed Trophy - Larry & Marilyn Page, Jemali Poodles,
and the Sterling Silver Affiliate Club Medallion offered by the Poodle Club of America, Inc.
Best of Opposite Sex - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Puppy in Show - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Bred by Exhibitor in Show - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Toy Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Dreempoodles Toys and Minis, Eva Marie Mitchell
Best of Opposite Sex - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best of Winners - Susan & Joel Tubin
Winners Dog - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Bitch - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Miniature Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Best of Opposite Sex - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Best of Winners - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Dog - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Bitch - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Dianne Flanagan, LouBelle's Kennel
Standard Trophy Donations
Best of Variety - Sunnyside Standard Poodles, Kathy & Greg Watson
Best of Opposite Sex - Jouer Poodles, Kelly & Mark Haas
Best of Winners - Butch Singson
Winners Dog - Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago
Winners Bitch - Sunnyside Standard Poodles, Kathy & Greg Watson
Best Puppy - CanTif Poodles, Carol Cargle
Best Bred by Exhibitor - Sunnyside Standard Poodles, Kathy & Greg Watson
Many thanks to our generous raffle donors for their support
Lois Breslow, Carol Cargle, Jean Eremo, Dianne Flanagan
Arthur and Drucilla Flowers, Sharon Freund, Karen Korab
Charlene Newkirk, Larry and Marilyn Page
Susan Rittenhouse, Terri Sidell
Butch Singson, Susan Tubin, Kathy Watson
Great Lakes Poodle Club of Chicago 88th and 89th Specialty Shows Results